Artboard 1Icons/Ionic/Social/social-pinterest

PAW 2020: Are you being smart about privacy?

08 May 2020

#Data & Privacy, #COVID-19

Published by Olivia Fielding

PAW 2020: Are you being smart about privacy?

The Office of the Information Commissioner Queensland (OICQ) has released a number of resources and activities to help raise awareness of privacy rights and responsibilities in Queensland during the 2020 Privacy Awareness Week (PAW) which runs from 4 to 10 May 2020.

To ensure you are up-to-date with your privacy rights and responsibilities, OICQ have provided important and useful tips for you to consider to ensure you are protecting your personal information and the personal information of others, in particular, whilst working remotely during the COVID-19 pandemic.

How does it affect you?

PAW 2020 provides an opportunity to remind Queenslanders (through its online resources and practical tips) of their privacy rights and responsibilities for protecting and respecting personal information.

The adoption of smart technologies is increasing rapidly, as technology such as smart phones, smart watches, smart household appliances and utility meters, smart cars and transport infrastructure, smart light posts and sensors (among many others) have all made their way into our daily lives. Greater connection to the internet and collection of data means greater challenges for the protection of your personal information and the personal information of others.

The theme for Queensland this year, ‘Be smart about privacy’, focuses on encouraging people to do just that – make smart choices when using smart technology to ensure they are actively protecting their personal information.

OICQ resources

Five simple tips

As we shift even more of our day-to-day activity online during the COVID-19 pandemic, PAW is an important reminder to be smart about privacy. The OICQ has released the following simple tips to stay smart and protect your personal information online:

  • secure your personal information
  • multi-factor authentication helps protect
  • actively check and update privacy settings
  • read T&Cs when signing up to apps and emails
  • think twice before sharing details on social media.

Tips to working remotely

As we are constantly connected to the internet, our digital footprint expands and there is an increase in the amount of data, or personal information, that’s collected about us. Also, with more people staying at home and working remotely due to COVID-19, the risk to your personal information through connected devices is greater than ever.

With that in mind, the OICQ has set out the following additional tips to stay smart and protect personal information when working remotely:

  • use a secure WiFi network or Ethernet
  • take work calls or video meetings in private and consider using headphones
  • lock your screen or log out if you leave your computer unattended
  • don’t discuss work matters with members of your household
  • don’t give a colleague’s personal phone number to third parties
  • turn off caller ID on your personal phone when making work calls
  • don’t click on unknown links or access suspicious content
  • always keep your work device and documents safe and secure
  • immediately notify your company if work information, including personal information, is lost, misplaced or stolen
  • remember unauthorised use and disclosure of personal information is unacceptable and has serious consequences.

Next steps

The OICQ through PAW 2020 are encouraging us to be more vigilant and to look out for not only ourselves, but those around us who might not be as well informed or proficient in the use of modern technology. There appears to be a focus this year on raising awareness of the privacy rights and responsibilities of parents and carers, educators, seniors, frontline workers and domestic and family violence workers and victims. A range of digital resources are now available from the eSafety Commissioner here.

Taking into consideration the tips from the OICQ, Holding Redlich can provide effective implementation strategies to ensure you, your business and the people around you are being smart about privacy.

Author: Olivia Fielding

Disclaimer
The information in this publication is of a general nature and is not intended to address the circumstances of any particular individual or entity. Although we endeavour to provide accurate and timely information, we do not guarantee that the information in this newsletter is accurate at the date it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future.

Published by Olivia Fielding

Share this