Artboard 1Icon/UI/CalendarIcons/Ionic/Social/social-pinterest

Data & Privacy

Data is a crucial part of every business environment. It is imperative that all organisations have systems and procedures in place to manage local and international legal requirements as well as maintaining a social licence to operate

Data & Privacy

We are proud to again be a supporter of Privacy Awareness Week (PAW), an annual initiative run by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). This year’s theme is ‘Make privacy a priority’, both at home and at work.

Expertise

Data is an essential component for businesses and safeguarding customers’ personal information is essential to maintaining customer confidence and public trust. According to a survey conducted by the OAIC, 85% of Australians have a clear understanding of why they should protect personal information, but 49% are unsure how to do this.

At Holding Redlich, we understand that data protection and privacy is important, which is why we are a PAW 2021 supporter.

To help you and your organisation, here are some useful resources from our team:

Our expertise

The local mandatory data breach rules provide a reason for many Australian businesses to reconsider the way they collect, process, store, and share secure personal information. Even if one business is not concerned about its data practices, its business partners are likely to be increasingly persistent about transparency of legal compliance.

Our practice covers data in many forms, including business information, big datasets and personal and sensitive information. While we spend significant time advising on the Privacy Act and the Spam Act, the issues around data often crossover into competition law and complex commercialisation arrangements. We also understand managing data and privacy risk involves a range of stakeholders within an organisation and we often work not only with general counsel but internal executive teams including chief data officers, chief security officers, chief risk officers and the regulatory and communications executives.

We can assist with your privacy and data protection concerns by:

  • reviewing current policies and underlying practices
  • training management and frontline staff
  • preparing and implementing policies, codes of conduct, and internal procedures
  • providing advice in crisis situations – such as breaches
  • preparing compliance plans and privacy impact assessment.

For our latest analysis on the expected changes to Australia’s privacy regulatory landscape over 2020/21, watch our webinar co-hosted with OneTrust DataGuidance here.  

Experience

Information Governance Frameworks

We work with senior managers and boards to develop and implement information governance frameworks. This encompasses risk management strategies and often overlaps with other areas of risk and compliance, including anti-corruption. Our primary concern is Privacy Act compliance as well as relevant international requirements so that group policies can align with all relevant jurisdictions. 

Data Breach planning, investigation and response

We can assist you to develop breach response plans, rehearse and scenario plan, prepare in advance your response and investigation planning methodology and team. We also assist in liaising with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Data Security

Holding Redlich has experience advising international organisations about the collection and use of various elements of personal information in Australia including the ability to use personal information to create derivative statistical and risk assessment products for use in and out of Australia. We also have experience drafting privacy, right to information and data security provisions for commercial contracts for local, State and Federal government agencies, Government owned corporations and statutory authorities.

Regulator investigations and enquiries

  • acting for both corporations and individuals in regulatory investigations and prosecutions
  • assisting clients in managing regulators’ monitoring and enforcement visits
  • advising on and creating compliance and risk management policies and programs tailored to the particular risks faced by different corporations and individuals
  • advising companies, directors and officers involved in external investigations and prosecutions brought by Commonwealth and state agencies.

Open Data frameworks and information access (FOI)

Holding Redlich acts on behalf of applicants and respondents to Freedom of Information requests. We regularly advise on the validity (or otherwise) of the scope of a request, and assist clients in refusing requests for documents that are either too voluminous or seek only documents that are exempt under the FOI Act. We also assist in the processing of FOI requests, including the review of documentation and assessment for exemption. Once a decision is made, we assist the decision-maker to communicate the basis of their decision. We have also successfully defended appeals and complaints made to the FOI Commissioner in respect of those decisions. 

  



Recent Posts

09 June 2021 - Knowledge

NSW Government Bulletin

#Government, #Data & Privacy

The NSW Information and Privacy Commission has identified common privacy risks across digital projects seeking funding from the Digital Restart Fund in a recent regulatory advice for state government agencies.

26 May 2021 - Knowledge

NSW Government Bulletin

#Government, #Data & Privacy

The 2021 NSW Cyber Security Strategy will see NSW become a world leader in cyber security, with government agencies tasked to lead by example in best practice and cyber resilience.

12 May 2021 - Knowledge

NSW Government Bulletin

#Government, #Data & Privacy

All NSW government agencies and departments will need to notify the Privacy Commissioner and affected individuals when a data breach is likely to result in serious harm under a new mandatory data breach notification scheme.

06 May 2021 - Knowledge

This Privacy Awareness Week we take a quick look at some of the possible reforms that may come out of Australia’s Privacy Act Review

#Data & Privacy, #Technology, Media & Telecommunications

The Australian Government is currently conducting a comprehensive review of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Privacy Awareness Week we take a quick look at some of the possible reforms that may be made as a result of this review, and the potential influence of approaches taken in privacy regulation in other jurisdictions.

14 April 2021 - Knowledge

ACCC continues to investigate the Australian ad tech services market while litigation in the United States heats up

#Technology, Media & Telecommunications, #Data & Privacy

With the final stage of the ACCC’s Ad Tech Inquiry underway, Australian ad tech market participants are closely watching developments in international antitrust proceedings against the major digital platforms.

12 April 2021 - Knowledge

What is your ‘vaccination status’? Privacy obligations for employers collecting their employees’ vaccination information

#Data & Privacy, #Workplace Relations & Safety, #COVID-19

We provide an outline of employers’ obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles when collecting, using, storing, and disclosing information about their employee’s vaccination status.

31 March 2021 - Knowledge

Schrems II: What’s the Australian impact of the GDPR decision?

#Data & Privacy

A recent European Union decision that directly impacts data transfers from the EU to the United States could also affect Australian organisations seeking to transfer personal data from the EU.

24 March 2021 - Knowledge

The data economy – how does it impact my business?

#Data & Privacy

In this week’s feature, we provide businesses with an overview of Australia’s data regulation and discuss how they can derive economic value from data in the digital age.

03 March 2021 - Knowledge

Privacy Commissioner makes first representative award for non-economic loss following a government data breach

#Data & Privacy

The Privacy Commissioner has confirmed the first financial compensation of its kind for non-economic loss to affected individuals in a representative action against the government’s data breach.

23 February 2021 - Knowledge

New cybersecurity requirements for the transport sector

#Transport, Shipping & Logistics, #Data & Privacy

We discuss some of the Australian Government's proposed amendments to the Critical Infrastructure Act, including enhanced cybersecurity obligations for critical infrastructure assets of national significance and expanded application of the Act to the transport sector.

25 January 2021 - Knowledge

Australia’s proposed new surveillance legislation: Combatting the dark web

#Data & Privacy

In December 2020, the Australian Government introduced a new surveillance bill to provide the Australian Federal Police and the Australian Criminal Intelligence Commission with new powers to obtain warrants to tackle crime on the dark web. We look at the scope of those proposed new warrants.

22 January 2021 - Knowledge

Manage your collaboration with care, not complacency

#Data & Privacy

The recent OAIC determination on Flight Centre’s data breach is a stark reminder on how collaboration events can quickly nosedive after a customer data leak.